WhatsApp
betapramestiasia

Inside pharma’s clean utilities: how steam and air specs make or break sterilization

  • beta-pramesti-asia
  • industry-pharmaceutical
  • process-clean-utilities-clean-steam

Inside pharma’s clean utilities: how steam and air specs make or break sterilization

Pharmaceutical plants live and die by the quality of their clean steam and compressed air. That means WFI‑grade condensate, dryness values ≥0.95, and compressed air that routinely meets ISO 8573‑1 [2:2:1].

Industry: Pharmaceutical | Process: Clean_Utilities_(Clean_Steam,_Compressed_Air)

In pharma manufacturing, quality is often decided long before a batch hits the line. It’s in the water feeding the pure‑steam generator and the air purging a vial. Feedwater hardness drifting above ≈0.5 ppm as CaCO3, non‑condensable gases creeping past 3.5%, or an oil reading over 0.01 mg/m³ can derail sterilization and contaminate products — and regulators notice.

Standards set the tone: condensed pure steam must meet Water‑for‑Injection (WFI) criteria under United States Pharmacopeia (USP) and European expectations, with endotoxin <0.25 EU/mL; sterilizer validation under EN 285 demands dryness ≥0.95 and non‑condensable gases ≤3–3.5% (USP; EN 285 dryness test; NCG limits). On the compressed air side, many plants set ISO 8573‑1:2010 [2:2:1]: no particles >5 µm, dew point ≤–40 °C, and total oil ≤0.01 mg/m³ (airbestpractices.com).

The upside of rigorous control is tangible: one plant reported a 30% drop in sterilizer cycle failures after installing continuous condensate monitoring and adopting preventive softener regeneration; another saw >90% fewer air‑related nonconformances after upgrading from [4:5:3] to [2:2:1]. Energy matters too — leaks can waste 20–30% of compressor output (watertechnologies.com; pharmaceuticalmanufacturer.media).

Boiler feedwater purity requirements

Clean (“pure”) steam starts with high‑purity feedwater. Typical practice treats feedwater to at least drinking‑water standards and often to dual‑pass RO (reverse osmosis) plus mixed‑bed deionization; facilities commonly aim for hardness ≤≈0.5 ppm as CaCO3 (pharmaceutical purified water systems often specify <500 ppm CaCO3) (pdfcoffee.com; USP definition). Conductivity (σ<0.1–0.3 mS/cm), TOC (total organic carbon) <0.5 mg/L, and ions (chloride, sulfate, silica) are routinely monitored to prevent carryover into steam.

Softening is foundational. Plants commonly apply ion exchange to strip hardness; a softener prevents calcium/magnesium scale before the boiler, while mixed‑bed deionization adds polish via mixed‑bed resins. Upstream membrane trains — for example, brackish‑water RO or integrated RO/NF/UF membrane systems — serve as the backbone of feedwater purification.

Consequences of poor feedwater chemistry

Impurities foul and corrode boilers. Calcium/magnesium salts deposit on heat‑exchange surfaces, decreasing thermal transfer by up to 10–20% (industry reports show water chemistry drives the majority of boiler tube failures) (watertechnologies.com). Volatile/aerosolized contaminants (silica, heavy metals, organics) can distill into steam and compromise sterilizers or products.

Facilities counter with preventive treatment: softeners for hardness, degasification/filtration for oxygen and debris, and robust pretreatment programs (weekly regeneration, frequent filter changes) to maintain <0.1 ppm hardness and low silica. Boiler‑side programs often include chemical oxygen control using oxygen scavengers and pH management via neutralizing amines.

Compendial definitions and sterilizer standards

USP (United States Pharmacopeia) defines pure steam as derived from drinking‑water‑quality feedwater with no added substances; critically, condensed pure steam must meet WFI (Water for Injection) standards — conductivity and TOC per USP, and endotoxin <0.25 EU/mL (drugfuture.com). European standards (Ph.Eur) expect steam condensate to comply with WFI criteria (minus microbial limits). In practice, FPOM/MoH does not specify steam beyond referencing pharmacopeial standards, so facilities adopt USP/EP EN standards.

For sterilizer validation, EN 285 (large sterilizers) and ISO 17665 set dryness ≥0.95 (95% quality) and allow ≤3.5% non‑condensable gases; superheat allowances typically cap at ≤25 °C to avoid over‑dry steam (dekonsolutions.co.uk; prewellabs.com).

Steam quality testing program

Dryness and superheat are verified via calorimetric “dryness” testing (EN 285 method), targeting ≥0.95. Measurements employ a calibrated collection apparatus; three dryness tests are often performed per EN practice (dekonsolutions.co.uk). Superheat is checked to ensure steam remains near saturation (≤25 °C superheat is a typical allowance) (prewellabs.com).

Non‑condensable gases (NCGs) are limited to ≤3–3.5% of steam volume (EN 285:2015). Testing condenses a known steam volume and measures trapped gas; many sites run this monthly or after maintenance, per risk (prewellabs.com).

Chemical purity of condensate follows WFI practice: conductivity <1.3 µS/cm at 25 °C, TOC <0.5 mg/L, pH ~7, and low specific ions (Na⁺, Cl⁻, SO₄²⁻). Endotoxin remains <0.25 EU/mL. Many plants install continuous condensate conductivity sensors (with alarms) at each generator to trend purity; spikes in conductivity or TOC trigger investigations (e.g., compromised deionizer or trap malfunction) (drugfuture.com; pdfcoffee.com).

Microbiological checks recognize that steam is sterile but condensate and wet pockets are not. Regular sampling of condensate (e.g., monthly) targets <10 CFU/100 mL, with endotoxin testing aligned to WFI norms; ISO 8573 part 7 defines microbial tests (no limit set), and facilities apply their environmental monitoring limits (pdfcoffee.com).

Qualification phases and sampling frequency

During DQ/IQ/OQ/PQ (design/installation/operational/performance qualification), steam quality is tested rigorously. ISPE guidance suggests sampling every pure‑steam outlet and each generator during startup, then repeatedly over weeks to demonstrate stability (pdfcoffee.com).

In routine operations, critical inlets (CIP/SIP units, autoclaves) are sampled at least quarterly and after hardware changes. A typical PQ program samples each point of use weekly for four weeks, then monthly thereafter. Steam condensate conductivity is often logged continuously; any trending rise (e.g., from 0.2 to 0.5 µS/cm) prompts maintenance actions such as water softener resin change or blowdown adjustment (pdfcoffee.com).

Steam system outcomes and trending

Well‑run systems report stable steam condensate conductivity (0.1–0.3 µS/cm consistently) and longer equipment life. Conversely, facilities neglecting feedwater treatment see frequent boiler tube leaks; water industry data suggests 90% of boiler failures are chemistry‑related (watertechnologies.com). Trending helps optimize maintenance intervals — for instance, scheduling blowdown when silica reaches 3 ppm in the boiler.

Where polishing is part of the water strategy, deionization using demineralizers or continuous deionization via EDI supports WFI‑grade steam condensate targets, building on upstream ultrafiltration pretreatment to protect RO and distribution.

Compressed air contaminants and standards

Compressed air carries three main contaminant classes: particles, moisture, and oil (vapor + aerosol). ISO 8573‑1:2010 sets purity classes, while parts 2–9 define test methods; the Compressed Air & Gas Institute (CAGI) recognizes ten contaminants grouped similarly. ISO 8573‑1 explicitly excludes microbes; in pharma, environmental limits (e.g., ≤100 CFU/m³ as a practical target) supplement practice (airbestpractices.com; CAGI context).

Regulatory context points to best practice rather than a compendial limit. FDA 21 CFR 110.40(g) requires air in contact with food (a proxy often cited in pharma) not contaminate product; ICH Q8(R2) frames compressed air as a critical process parameter. Many plants follow ISO 8573‑1 and guidelines (e.g., BCAS GG102). For direct product‑contact air, a common spec is ISO 8573‑1:2010 [2:2:1]; for indirect contact, [2:4:2] is often used (airbestpractices.com).

Particle testing under ISO 8573‑4

ISO 8573‑4:2010 (revised 2019) defines three particle size bands (0.1–0.5, 0.5–1.0, 1.0–5.0 µm) and maximum counts per class. Class 1 allows ≈20 particles/m³ for 0.1–0.5 µm and 1.0–5.0 µm bands; Class 2 allows 200 and 2,000, respectively. No particle >5 µm is permitted in classes 1–5 (airbestpractices.com).

Laser particle counters (LPCs) deliver rapid, on‑site counts suitable for classes 1–2; optical microscopy on filter membranes supports classes 3+ or particle characterization. Isokinetic sampling is required. Sampling occurs at representative outlets, often downstream of point‑of‑use filters, and is typically quarterly or semi‑annual, with many firms relying on ISO 17025 labs for final reports (LPC method; pharmamanufacturing.com).

Moisture measurement and dew point

Moisture is specified by pressure dew point. ISO 8573‑3 (1999) cites chilled‑mirror hygrometers as a reference; class limits at 1 bar include Class 1 ≤–70 °C, Class 2 ≤–40 °C, Class 3 ≤–20 °C. Pharmaceutical sites typically target ≤–40 °C (Class 2) to hold lines above dew point and inhibit microbial growth (processsensing.com; airbestpractices.com).

Fixed dew‑point transmitters at dryer exits provide continuous monitoring; portable chilled‑mirror instruments and detector tubes support spot checks. Upward drift (e.g., –60 °C to –20 °C) signals desiccant exhaustion or refrigerant failure. Maintenance is trend‑based (e.g., annual desiccant change, bi‑annual service of upstream coalescing filters) (airbestpractices.com).

Oil aerosol and vapor testing

Total oil (C₆+ hydrocarbons, aerosol + vapor) is measured under ISO 8573‑2 and ‑5. ISO 8573‑1 Class 1 oil means ≤0.01 mg/m³. Method B sampling draws ~500–5,000 L through filter cassettes (aerosol) and charcoal (vapor) for chemical extraction and analysis; achieving Class 1 typically requires collecting ~5,000 L, whereas ≥Class 3 (e.g., 5 mg/m³) may be validated with ~500 L (airbestpractices.com).

At minimum, oil testing is annual or aligned to oil separator changes. Oil‑free compressors (scroll/dry screw) mitigate risk by eliminating oil injection (often achieving “Class 0” hardware capability). Where lubrication exists, multi‑stage filtration must be maintained. Any detection above spec (e.g., 0.02 mg/m³ vs 0.01 mg/m³ target) triggers immediate filter inspection or compressor overhaul (airbestpractices.com).

Microbiological control strategies

ISO 8573 omits viable microorganism limits, but GMP expectations drive control via low dew point (≤–40 °C) and absence of condensate. Many sites add sterile point‑of‑use filtration (0.2 µm), deploying elements in 316L stainless housings and validated cartridge filters. Periodic bioaerosol sampling (e.g., monthly) verifies practical targets such as <100 CFU/m³, guided by cleanroom air quality protocols rather than ISO 8573.

Compressed air monitoring and trending

A comprehensive program typically includes: documenting compressor/dryer/filter types, pipe materials, and outlet uses; mapping outlets by contact type; routine sampling for particles, moisture, oil (and micro) at representative points; retesting after any maintenance; and quarterly trend analysis with corrective actions when counts or dew point drift (system documentation; rapid sampling tools; after‑maintenance retesting). “Whenever maintenance work or an activity occurs that may affect air quality,” a retest is advised (airbestpractices.com).

For water and air interfaces, plants often align compressed air point‑of‑use specs with upstream water system robustness, which may include upstream activated carbon to protect RO and instrumentation ancillaries that enable reliable trending.

Compressed air performance outcomes

Adhering to ISO 8573‑1 metrics delivers measurable quality gains. One site moving from [4:5:3] to [2:2:1] (adding dryers and filters) saw a >90% drop in air‑related product nonconformances over a year. Continuous dew point monitoring at Class 2 (–40 °C) eliminated periodic microbiological excursions in downstream sterile lines. Fixing leaks — which can waste 20–30% of compressor output — indirectly improves air quality by enabling cooler compressor operation and more efficient dryers (pharmaceuticalmanufacturer.media).

Key metrics under a [2:2:1] spec

Representative values include: no particles >5 µm; particles ≤200/m³ in the 0.1–0.5 µm band (Class 2); dew point ≤–40 °C (Class 2) at 1 bar (equivalent to –17 °C in a 20 °C environment); and total oil ≤0.01 mg/m³ (Class 1). Regular sampling verifies conformance; one study found 85% of pharmaceutical sites meeting [2:2:1] maintained particle counts an order of magnitude below limits with no oil detection (particle classes; oil classes; dew point classes).

Bottom line for clean utilities

Rigorous water treatment, comprehensive testing, and data trending keep clean utilities in spec. Clean steam feedwater should be ultra‑pure — often through RO and deionization — to produce WFI‑quality condensate, with steam dryness, NCGs, and condensate conductivity/endotoxin regularly verified (USP; ISPE guidance). Compressed air quality anchored to ISO 8573‑1 (e.g., [2:2:1]) is enforced through routine testing of particulates, moisture, and oil, plus after‑maintenance checks and quarterly trend reviews (airbestpractices.com; airbestpractices.com). With inline sensors and scheduled lab tests, plants prevent contamination and avoid costly halts.