Inside pharma’s invisible lifelines: a validation master plan for clean steam and compressed air
The clean-steam generator market is roughly $1.5 billion (2022) and headed for ~$2.8 billion by 2030 (CAGR ~8.6%), while compressed-air treatment equipment is a ~$8.9 billion market on track for $13.6 billion by 2030—so getting validation right is no longer optional. Here’s the IQ/OQ/PQ playbook, with the exact protocols and acceptance criteria regulators expect.
Hidden behind every aseptic fill line are two utilities that determine whether product stays sterile: clean steam and oil‑free compressed air. Demand is booming—clean‑steam generators at ∼$1.5 billion in 2022 are projected to ~$2.8 billion by 2030 (CAGR ~8.6%) (www.linkedin.com), and compressed‑air treatment equipment at ~$8.9 billion in 2023 is expected to hit $13.6 billion by 2030, with Asia Pacific (including Indonesia) accounting for ≈36% of global share (www.grandviewresearch.com; www.grandviewresearch.com).
Regulators are sharpening expectations. Indonesia’s BPOM CPOB points manufacturers to ISO 8573 (compressed air purity) and ISPE Good Practice for utilities (farmasiindustri.com; farmasiindustri.com). The response is a rigorous validation master plan (VMP) built around IQ/OQ/PQ—installation, operational, and performance qualification—with numeric criteria and documented methods.
Figure: Example of steam piping/venting in a production facility. In practice, such clean steam lines must be 316L stainless, sloped to drain, instrumentation‑validated, and steam condensate must meet WFI (water for injection) quality (see below). (ispe.org; farmasiindustri.com)
Regulatory baselines and local context
Clean (pure) steam—steam generated from purified water or WFI for sterilization and SIP (steam‑in‑place)—is expected to produce condensate that meets WFI chemical purity and endotoxin limits (ispe.org). EN 285:2015 (large autoclaves) requires steam dryness ≥ 0.95 and non‑condensable gases ≤ 3.5 mL per 100 mL condensate (ispe.org). FDA and FDA ANNEX guidance likewise target highly saturated steam to condense fully on contact.
Compressed air must be of “appropriate purity.” FDA’s Aseptic Processing Guide expects particle and microbial quality after filtration equal to or better than the surrounding environment (e.g., Grade A cleanroom) (www.pharmamanufacturing.com). ISPE’s guidance sets quality by risk; if air enters Grade A, it should be as clean as Grade A. Many plants adopt ISO 8573‑1 classes; ISO 8573‑1:2010 Class 1.2.1—often cited for critical use—means ≤20,000 particles (≥0.1–0.5 µm)/m³, ≤400 (≥0.5–1.0 µm)/m³, ≤10 (≥1.0–5.0 µm)/m³, dew point ≤ –40 °C, oil ≤ 0.01 mg/m³ (farmasiindustri.com; farmasiindustri.com). Indonesia’s CPOB (2012) notes ISO Class 1.2.1 is very stringent and endorses ISPE sets such as dew point –40 °C and oil ≤ 0.5 mg/m³, plus microbial testing (farmasiindustri.com).
Ultrapure feedwater is non‑negotiable for clean steam. Facilities often bolster their water programs with continuous ultra‑pure water production without chemical regeneration, as offered by EDI systems, and may round out pretreatment with activated carbon or precise chemical injection via a dosing pump. Utility designers rely on sanitary construction (316L piping, orbital welds, drainable headers) with sample ports and drain legs (ispe.org), and many plants stock water‑treatment ancillaries to support monitoring.
Clean steam system qualification (IQ/OQ/PQ)
IQ (installation qualification) confirms the system is built to spec: all lines in 316L stainless steel with smooth finishes, headers sloped >0.5% to drain, and only stainless or steam‑rated components. Verify critical instruments—pressure gauges, thermocouples, condensate traps, safety relief valves, and sample ports—are correctly located and calibrated. Document welds and passivation; confirm the steam generator ties into the correct purified (PW) or WFI source, and that condensate return lines and drains exist (ispe.org).
OQ (operational qualification) exercises functions across the expected range: verify supply pressure and temperature (e.g., 3–6 bar, 121–134 °C) at different loads; confirm alarms and interlocks (low‑water cutoff, high‑pressure trip); perform distribution mapping by circulating steam through the empty system and recording pressures and temperatures at each outlet; run trap/flood tests to ensure all low points drain; and validate safety features such as vents, condensers, and vacuum breakers.
PQ (performance qualification) tests steam quality under production. After a 5–10 minute flush, collect condensate at representative points (generator outlet, ends of long headers, autoclave inlet) and run three physical tests: (1) Non‑condensable gases (NCG) via submerged gas capture—≤3.5 mL per 100 mL condensate (≤3.5% v/v) (ispe.org); (2) Dryness fraction with a separating calorimeter or two‑phase trap—≥0.95 (≤5% liquid) (EN 285) (ispe.org); and (3) Superheat by comparing measured temperature and pressure to saturation—≤25 °C above saturation (ispe.org).
Condensate chemistry must align with WFI: pH around ~6.0 (typically 5.0–7.0), conductivity near the WFI limit (e.g., <1.3 µS/cm), TOC (total organic carbon) < 500 ppb, endotoxin < 0.25 EU/mL, and microbial count ≤ 10 CFU per 100 mL (CFU, colony forming units; EU, endotoxin units) (ispe.org; www.pharmavalidation.in). Note: by definition, viable flora are killed by the steam; in practice, condensate shows <10 CFU/100 mL, comparable to WFI (www.pharmavalidation.in).
Compressed air system qualification (IQ/OQ/PQ)
IQ checks the compressor (ideally oil‑free—ISO 8573‑1 Class 0—so the unit adds no oil), aftercooler, coalescing/drying filters, and receiver are installed per design; piping is properly supported and sloped; sample valves exist; condensate drains are installed; and instruments (pressure, dew point, flow, regulators) are in place and calibrated, with vendor certificates on file (www.pharmamanufacturing.com). At sterile points of use, many pharma teams standardize on hygienic housings; 316L stainless options such as an SS cartridge housing are designed for pharmaceutical applications.
OQ verifies the system under load: run to maximum throughput and check outlet pressure stability (e.g., 7–8 bar) and flow; test the dryer for outlet dew point at representative loads (≤ –40 °C if correctly sized); measure differential pressure across each filter at zero and full cartridge load (typically <0.5–1.0 bar when new); simulate power outages or regeneration cycles to prove alarms and auto‑drains; and confirm instrument calibrations.
PQ samples the air under production conditions at the final point‑of‑use. Measure: (1) Nonviable particulates via a calibrated counter (around ~28 L/min; also cited as 28.3 L/min) to match the chosen class—ISO 8573‑1 Class 1.2.1 allows ≤20,000 particles/m³ (0.1–0.5 µm), ≤400 (0.5–1.0 µm), ≤10 (1.0–5.0 µm), while some teams require Grade A ambient at‑rest limits instead (≤ 3,520 particles ≥0.5 µm/m³ and ≤ 20 ≥5 µm/m³) (farmasiindustri.com; farmasiindustri.com); (2) Moisture via a chilled‑mirror hygrometer—≤ –40 °C (to meet ≤ ISO Class 2) (farmasiindustri.com); (3) Oil content by adsorbing on activated carbon and analyzing by FTIR—≤ 0.01 mg/m³ (ISO Class 1) or ≤ 0.5 mg/m³ if applying the Indonesian CPOB allowance (farmasiindustri.com; farmasiindustri.com); and (4) Microbial contamination by air impaction or filter plus plate—target zero or minimal CFU, ideally matching the room class (e.g., ≤ Grade A ambient at‑rest levels; some sites set <1 CFU/m³) (www.pharmamanufacturing.com).
Labs typically follow ISO methods for PQ—ISO 8573‑4 (particles), ISO 8573‑5 (total oil via IR), ISO 8573‑6 (water dew point), and ISO 8573‑7/9 (microbes)—within ISO or ISPE frameworks (www.pharmamanufacturing.com; www.pharmamanufacturing.com). Certified labs (e.g., Trace Analytics) routinely sample 0.5–5 µm particles, water, oil aerosols/vapor, and microbes. For pressure and flow at the point of use, verify design compliance (e.g., 6–8 bar and requisite flow).
Sampling methods and acceptance criteria
For steam, EN 285 physical tests are decisive: collect NCG by submerged funnel/flask (≤ 3.5 mL per 100 mL condensate), measure dryness with a two‑chamber trap (≥ 0.95), and ensure superheat is ≤ 25 °C above saturation (ispe.org). Chemical assays use a calibrated pH meter (~5.0–7.0, typically ~6.0), a conductivity meter (≤ ~1–2 µS/cm; e.g., USP ~1.3), a TOC analyzer (USP <643>, ≤ 500 ppb), and an LAL test for endotoxins (≤ 0.25 EU/mL), with a microbial plate count (≤ 10 CFU/100 mL) (www.pharmavalidation.in).
For compressed air, particle counting at ~28–28.3 L/min, dew‑point logging, FTIR oil analysis, and viable monitoring are standard, aligned to ISO 8573‑1 classes or cleanroom Grade A targets as chosen (farmasiindustri.com; farmasiindustri.com). Any oil or water above the limit triggers filter/dryer maintenance and OQ re‑test.
In summary, Table 1 (below) illustrates sample protocols and criteria—e.g., EN 285 dryness/NCG/superheat for steam, USP‑aligned condensate chemistry, ISO 8573 particle/water/oil/microbe tests for air, and point‑of‑use pressure/flow (e.g., 6–8 bar). Each qualification report should include raw data, test methods and acceptance limits, rationale for sampling locations, and any deviations with corrective actions, so BPOM, FDA, or EMA can verify compliance.
Why these tests matter
Clean‑steam tests (dryness, NCG, superheat) directly govern heat transfer and sterilization efficacy (ispe.org). Chemical/microbial analysis of condensate to WFI standards (USP and WFI limits) provides a quantitative purity guarantee (ispe.org; www.pharmavalidation.in). For compressed air, ISO 8573 numeric classes offer crisp targets, but pharma frequently aligns to cleanroom levels instead (www.pharmamanufacturing.com; farmasiindustri.com).
The risk delta is stark: untreated compressor air can carry ~2×10^8 particles/m³ (www.pharmamanufacturing.com) and >10^5 bacteria/hour (gampservices.com). Validation proves those risks are controlled—e.g., oil aerosol below detection, particle levels matching Grade A.
Lifecycle monitoring and requalification
Post‑PQ, plants typically lock in routine monitoring—e.g., quarterly particle/oil tests, continuous dew‑point logging—and schedule annual requalification. If any PQ value drifts (say, NCG > 3.5%), investigate, correct (bleed vents, repair leaks), and repeat testing before returning to service.
Sources and standards
Criteria and methods are drawn from ISPE guidance and EN 285 (steam) (ispe.org; ispe.org) and ISO 8573‑1 plus ISPE/CPOB guidance for compressed air (farmasiindustri.com; farmasiindustri.com; farmasiindustri.com). Validation examples and rationale reflect industry practice (www.pharmavalidation.in; www.pharmavalidation.in; www.pharmamanufacturing.com; farmasiindustri.com). Market sizing from Grand View Research and LinkedIn (www.grandviewresearch.com; www.linkedin.com).
Bottom line: a Validation Master Plan that codifies these IQ/OQ/PQ activities, methods, and acceptance limits keeps clean steam and compressed air within GMP—batch after batch.